Monday, August 8, 2011

the Pharmacists ***New Interview***


The Pharmacists are a great punk band out of D.C. They put on an awesome live show. They have only released a few Mp3s, but have shared the stage with a ton of great bands. I got the band to tell their story...

Introduce yourself…
I'm Lynn Dials and I sing and play guitar.
I'm Robert Cooper and I play bass and sing backup vocals.
(Drummer Jason Fornier is absent at the moment.)

How did the band start?
Lynn Dials: Rob and myself were in a band called The Splints and after it basically fell apart we stuck together and formed Pharmacists.

How did you come up with the name?
Robert Cooper: Just wanted a name to be interesting. Kinda funny in a way... we get these people from like 3rd world countries contacting us asking to help find a certain hospital. Like we are actually pharmacists. Haha
Lynn Dials: Yeah we were looking for something kind of bold, something that stood out not only hearing it but seeing the name in print as well.

Who would you say are your influences?
Lynn Dials: This band is a good mix of straight up punk rock and hardcore. So bands like Black Flag, Circle Jerks, Ramones, Jawbreaker, Rancid, Misfits and I really am loving Keith Morris' new band OFF!

What is the punk scene like in Washington, DC?
Lynn Dials: Good! It feels like there's a wave of good things to come. There's a lot of great new bands. And Immoral Dicipline is back together! (whom we just played with last night actually)

Describe the song writing process...
Lynn Dials: Well, usually I'll bring in an idea and we try it out at practice and develope it from there.
Robert Cooper: And I'm always in my home studio noodling around. Sometimes I'll come up with a cool idea and send to rest of the guys...and we see where it goes from there.

What have you released?
Lynn Dials: So far we have only digital releases. We're heading into the studio in August to record our first EP though, so be on the lookout for that.

Who are some of the bands you have done shows with?
Lynn Dials: We just played Grog Fest, a punk and hardcore festival in Fairfax, VA, and there were a lot of cool bands who played it. Immoral Dicipline, Walk the Plank, Deadface, Daycare Swindlers, Iron Cross, Copstabber.

Have you toured?
Lynn Dials: Not yet. But we've got plans in the works.

Do you prefer small clubs or large venues?
Lynn Dials: Definitely Small clubs.
Robert Cooper: Small clubs are way better. It's much more intimate and in your face.

Is there a favorite band you like to do shows with?
Lynn Dials: Not really at the moment. We're just having fun and meeting alot of great people and playing with great bands.
 Is there a favorite place you like to do shows at?
Lynn Dials: So far, Fat Tuesdays in Fairfax, VA and Velvet Lounge in DC. Also, the Sidebar in Baltimore is awesome.
Robert Cooper: Yeah those places rock. Jaxx is cool. But selling tickets sucks

What do you see is the future of the Pharmacists?
Lynn Dials: We're just gonna keep this up for as long as we can and have fun doing it.  But more to the point.. We want to release records and play as many shows as we can!
Robert Cooper: Yeah we want to keep playing as much as possible and continue to write songs.

How can people contact the band?
Lynn Dials: We are on facebook @ www.facebook.com/pharmacistsband , so go and "Like" us on there! And we're also on reverb nation @ www.reverbnation.com/pharmacists . Also you can reach me personally @ flesheater266@gmail.com . Thanks!


No comments:

Post a Comment

Donate